Onsite
Negotiation Skills Training For Lawyers

Gain a Unified Approach to Negotiation. Train Your Team the Research Proven LATZ Method.

Give your team the skills to negotiate like experts.

Approach negotiations with a strategic mindset.

Earn confidence with hands-on exercises & personalized critiques.

Gain leverage when you feel powerless using practical, powerful techniques that get results.

Manage emotional, difficult or untrustworthy negotiators.

Break through when talks grind to a halt.

Onsite Negotiation training

Train Your Team to Be Strategic — Not Instinctive. 

YOU NEGOTIATE EVERY DAY. In fact, your ability to effectively negotiate may be the most critical skill you possess. Yet most negotiate instinctively or intuitively. This negotiation skills training for lawyers will help you approach negotiations with a strategic mindset.

And make no mistake – no matter how much you’ve negotiated, you can still learn. Adding that one new tactic may be the difference between winning and walking away empty-handed.

Marty Latz is one of the nation’s leading experts and instructors on negotiating techniques. A Harvard Law honors graduate, Marty will help make YOU a more effective lawyer.

Bring high quality negotiation training for lawyers to your in-house counsel legal department or law firm. Over the past 24 years, Marty Latz – who leads all our law firm and in-house counsel programs – has trained over 50,000 lawyers around the world to more effectively negotiate. Our negotiation training portfolio includes 10+ distinct programs designed exclusively for lawyers, making our legal programming one of the most robust in the industry.

Our law firm and in-house clients include over 100 law firms and in-house departments, including many in the AmLaw 100 and Fortune 100.

All legal programs are available as half-day or full-day programs.

Law firm and in-house counsel programs may qualify for Continuing Legal Education (CLE) credit.

“Dynamic, practical, fun, and quite effective. It made us think about negotiation systematically – and made us better negotiators. Outstanding training program!”

Bill Stone

Founder & CEO, Outside GC

“Marty has a comprehensive knowledge of negotiation techniques and a very dynamic teaching style. Our lawyers’ response to his seminars has been overwhelmingly positive. Over four hundred have attended in the last two years and consistently rate his seminars among the best we’ve ever presented.”

Tom Dixon

Director of Seminars, State Bar of Wisconsin

Get Negotiation Training Tailored for Your Team

Everyone faces unique negotiation challenges. We understand that. And that’s why we customize our negotiation skills training for lawyers to address your distinctive needs, interests and ways of doing business.

Our goal is to give you the tools you need to get what you want. The more strategies and tactics at your disposal, the more likely you will succeed. But you also need to know when, where and how to use them. That’s where we come in. We combine the latest negotiation research with years of experience, knowledge and expertise to help you achiever your goals.

negotiation skills training for lawyers

Step 1 — Diagnostic

First we determine your negotiation challenges in light of your organization, paying particular attention to your conventions and rules of engagement. Everyone has strengths and weaknesses, and we help you identify these so we can tackle them head-on in our training.

Customized negotiation skills training for lawyers

Step 2 — Customization

Next we customize the program and create unque simulations that duplicate your negotiations. We design exercises that address the issues and concerns uncovered in the Diagnostic Phase.

group training: negotiation skills training for lawyers

Step 3 — Small Group Training

Our hands-on negotiation training for lawyers includes actual one-on-one negotiations and exercises, a multi-media presentation with video illustrations of how to negotiate, and substantial interaction between the participants and the trainer. In short, we teach, then you practice. That’s how you learn.

Video Analysis: negotiation skills training for lawyers

Step 4 — Individual Video Analysis

Many of our programs include the videotaping of participants negotiating with each other. We then spend time with each pair and give them an oral and written critique, pointing out what they did effectively and how they can improve.

Get Customized Negotiation Training for Your Team

"Latz Negotiation researched our negotiation problems and designed a training program that fit our practice. They didn't waste our time with a bunch of theory. They gave us substantive, powerful negotiating tools and new strategies for achieving our goals. Our lawyers found it extremely valuable."

David Webb

Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton, New York City

A Few of LATZ Negotiation's Clients in the Legal Industry

Contact Us to Get Started.

Available Onsite Law Firm Training Programs

(Available as Half-Day or Full-Day Programs)

Click on the Program Titles for More Information
Negotiation Strategies for Lawyers (Law Firm)

What You’ll Learn:

  • Lat’z 5 Golden Rules of Negotiation
  • Negotiation skills training specifically for lawyers
  • Ways to gain leverage when seemingly powerless
  • Strategies to get past “No” – if all appears lost
  • 1st offer dynamics – when to make it and when to wait
  • Secrets to success in emotionally charged negotiations
  • Powerful agenda control techniques
  • Deadline and timing tips
  • Where to use competitive techniques vs. problem solving strategies
  • Tactics to generate creative solutions
  • How to get power with effective information gathering
  • When to share information – and when to keep it
  • When to hold – and when to fold
  • Ways to deal with untrustworthy adversaries
  • How to keep options open while building future relationships
  • The difference between “puffery” and unacceptable lying

Typical Half Day Law Firm Agenda

9:00 am Introduction through “Car Repair” Negotiation Story
9:15 am Participant Negotiation Challenges
9:25 am

First Golden Rule: Information is Power-So Get It!

  • Effective information-gathering tactics
  • How to develop interests and creative options
  • Ways to gather and use strategic intelligence
9:50 am Read instructions for One-on-One Negotiation Simulation Exercise (Beauti-Rest v Sleepwell)
10:00 am Individually and in Small Groups Brainstorm and Prepare Strategic Negotiation Plan for Exercise (Apply Golden Rule 1)
10:05 am

Golden Rule 2: Maximize Your Leverage

  • Evaluating when to hold and when to fold – and how to get past “no”
  • Ways to strengthen leverage when seemingly powerless
10:30 am Break
10:45 am

Small Groups Brainstorm and Prepare Strategic Negotiation Plan for Exercise

(Apply Golden Rule 2)

10:50 am

Golden Rule Three: Employ “Fair” Objective Criteria

  • How to put a “fair and reasonable” hat on your head
  • Secrets to success in emotionally charged negotiations
11:05 am

Small Groups Brainstorm and Prepare Strategic Negotiation Plan for Exercise

(Apply Golden Rule 3)

11:10 am

Golden Rule Four: Design an Offer-Concession Strategy           

  • Using offer-concession patterns to predict moves
  • First offer dynamics – when to make it and when to wait
  • Applying the power of reciprocity

11:30 am

Golden Rule Five: Control the Agenda

  • Evaluating when, where, how and how long to engage
  • Tips on timing and deadline issues
11:40 am

Small Groups Brainstorm and Prepare Strategic Negotiation Plan for Exercise

(Apply Golden Rules 4 and 5)

11:45 am Negotiate Exercise
12:05 pm Debrief Exercise (Identify lessons learned/how to improve)
12:20 pm Countering Negotiation “Games”
12:30 pm LATZ’s “Pearls of Wisdom”/Next Steps

* Full day agenda available upon request. Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

Negotiation Strategies for Litigators

What You’ll Learn:

  • Lat’z 5 Golden Rules of Negotiation for Litigators
  • Ways to gain leverage when seemingly powerless
  • Strategies to get past “No” – when pretrial resolution appears lost
  • 1st offer dynamics – when to make it and when to wait for trial
  • Secrets to success in dealing with the “difficult” litigator
  • Powerful agenda control techniques in discovery disputes
  • Deadline and timing tips as you approach trial
  • Tactics to generate creative settlement solutions
  • When to share information in discovery – and when to keep it
  • When to hold – and when to fold

*Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

Negotiation Strategies for Transactional Lawyers

What You’ll Learn:

  • Lat’z 5 Golden Rules of Transactional Negotiations
  • How to gain leverage in buyouts when seemingly powerless
  • Strategies to get past “No” – when the deal appears lost
  • When to make the first offer when selling, and when to wait
  • The secrets to success in highly emotional negotiations
  • Techniques to control the negotiation agenda
  • The power of deadlines and timing issues around closings
  • Where to be highly competitive vs. problem solving
  • Strategies to generate creative solutions
  • Powerful information gathering methods in due diligence

*Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

Negotiation Ethics: Winning Without Selling Your Soul

In real estate, it’s location, location, location. In negotiation, it’s reputation, reputation, reputation. A trustworthy reputation – once lost – can be difficult, if not impossible, to regain.

In this seminar, internationally recognized negotiation expert, Marty Latz, will play Devil’s Advocate in presenting a series of ethically challenging negotiation scenarios to a blue ribbon panel of lawyers, judges and business professionals. Session will also include discussions and debates which will highlight three levels of analysis, including:

  • Morality: Is it right to engage in certain behavior?
  • Ethics: Is it ethical and/or legal under the Rules of Professional Conduct and the laws of your jurisdiction?
  • Effectiveness: Does it work?

Program will also include insights – on video – by veteran business executives, lawyers and politicians, including former CEO and President of Dial/Henkel, Mal Jozoff, Vice President of AT&T Mary Upchurch, and Arizona Attorney General Terry Goddard.

You’ll Learn How To:

  • Ethically avoid answering certain questions and sharing strategic information
  • Skillfully and ethically play your leverage cards
  • Use agents to insulate yourself
  • Maintain objectivity and professionalism in difficult negotiations
  • Solidify current and future relationships

*The Negotiation Ethics Program is available as a 1, 1.5, 2, or 3 hour program.

Agenda – Negotiation Ethics: Winning Without Selling Your Soul (2 Hours)

 

1:00 pm

ETHICS SCENARIO #1: The Stalking Horse

  • Morally right or wrong?
  • Ethical under the rules – or law of fraud?
  • Effective as a strategy?

Discuss Golden Rule of Negotiation– Design an Offer Concession Strategy

  • Know Your Offer-Concession Patterns
  • Psychological tendency: The Reciprocity Rule
1:45 pm

ETHICS SCENARIO #2: “The Planted Oil”

  • Morally right or wrong?
  • Ethical under the rules – or law of fraud?
  • Effective as a strategy?

Discuss Golden Rule of Negotiation – Information Is Power – So Get It!

  • Develop an Information Bargaining Strategy
  • Get critical information
  • How to avoid answering questions

Discuss Golden Rule of Negotiation – Maximize Your Leverage

  • Determine level of needs (Both Sides)

Best Alternative To a Negotiated Agreement (BATNA)

2:30 pm

ETHICS SCENARIO #3: The “False” Promise

  • Morally right or wrong?
  • Ethical under the rules?
  • Effective as a strategy?

Discuss Golden Rule of Negotiation – Employ “Fair” Objective Criteria

  • Find powerful and independent standards

Discuss Golden Rule – Control the Agenda

  • Techniques to set the agenda
2:55 pm

NEGOTIATION “GAMES” AND ETHICS

LATZ’S 8 GOLDEN RULES OF ETHICS

  • Honorable intentions make a difference
  • Silence is usually golden
  • Bluffing about your bottom line and your interests usually is legally acceptable
  • “Puffery” couched as opinions and statements about the future most often does not cross the legal line
  • The more sophisticated your counterpart, the better your position
  • No harm, no foul
  • Don’t risk your short or long-term reputation
  • Don’t compromise your morality
3:00 Adjourn

*Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

Negotiation Strategies for Corporate Counsel

Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

Negotiation Strategies for Summer Associates

Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

Advanced Negotiation Strategies for Law Firm Partners

THIS ADVANCED NEGOTIATION TRAINING PROGRAM will increase the lawyers’ arsenal of strategies, techniques and tactics and help them further develop the strategic mindset that’s at the heart of successful negotiation. They will then leave behind the intuitive and instinctive – along with their inherent uncertainties. Going beyond the basics, I will teach the attorneys better ways to maximize their leverage, how to counter “objective” standards, and the strategies to successfully close a deal or settle a lawsuit. Plus, I’ll share my secrets for avoiding and breaking impasses and responding to and utilizing risky negotiation tactics like walkouts and bluffing.

Even lawyers who have been negotiating for years will leave this program with new strategies they can use in their next negotiation.

This program also includes an interactive one-on-one negotiation exercise in which the lawyers will match up and negotiate with a potentially significant new client who wants a big fee discount.

Strategies, Techniques and Tactics Lawyers Will Learn

  • Latz’s 5 Golden Rules of Negotiation … and their Corollaries
  • Ways to block tough questions
  • Methods to maximize their leverage
  • 10 countermeasures for “objective” standards
  • Secrets to the successful close
  • Techniques for successful bluffing

LENGTH: 2 hour or half-day (3.5 hours with a 15-minute break in the middle)

*Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

Fee Negotiation Strategies with Clients & Potential Clients

What do you say when a long-time client asks you to write off 15% of its last bill, indicating its board has directed it to cut its legal bills significantly this quarter? Should you negotiate price first or last?

Or what if you’re in a reverse auction at a potential client’s offices, and you notice a competitor law firm in the conference room next to you?

How much of a discount should you provide – if any – if a good client is considering bidding out its legal services, or bringing most of its legal work in-house, or requests an alternative fee arrangement (AFA) like a set budget?

This negotiation training program focuses on fee negotiations with clients and potential clients, an increasing reality in the legal services world. Even if the lawyers have been negotiating for years, they’ll leave this program with new strategies for their next fee negotiation. This program also includes an interactive one-on-one fee negotiation simulation for the participants along with time for the participants to learn from each other (an important element when teaching more experienced practitioners).

In the fee negotiation exercise, one participant will role-play a deputy general counsel of a large corporation considering a new law firm for a significant amount of business. This participant will be matched with a new partner at a firm bidding for this new business.

Strategies, Techniques and Tactics Attendees Will Learn

  • Latz’s 5 Golden Rules of Legal Fee Negotiations
  • Ways to Keep Your Clients from Bidding Out Your Services
  • How to Negotiate in Reverse Auctions
  • Strategies to Use “Objective” Standards in Fee Negotiations
  • Offer-Concession Strategies involving Fee Discounts
  • Managing the Fee Conversation/Agenda with Clients

LENGTH:  Half-day or Full-day

References and past participant comments about this program and Latz are available upon request. More are available here.

Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

Negotiation Strategies for Personal Injury & Defense

Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

How to Say "No" and Preserve the Relationship

Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

Negotiation Strategies for Intellectual Property Lawyers

Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

Law Firm/In-House Counsel 2-on-1 Coaching Sessions

INDIVIDUAL COACHING in a controlled environment

GOAL:  Improve the participants’ skills through specific, individualized feedback and advice in a controlled negotiation environment to ensure the individuals are applying proven research-based strategies and tactics.

To take the participants’ skills to the next level, it’s critical to focus on each individual’s strengths and weaknesses and engage in a constructive evaluation of a negotiation in which they practice their negotiation skills. This continuous quality improvement process is crucial for changing the participants’ mindsets and behavior from instinctive to strategic based on the experts’ research.

In my coaching sessions involving two participants, each participant will:

  • Prepare for the session by independently reviewing one side of an already developed negotiation simulation and develop a strategic negotiation plan prior to the live session;
  • Negotiate with one of their colleagues during the live session in a pre-assigned 30-minute one-on-one negotiation with me observing both parties and taking detailed notes on their strengths and weaknesses; and then
  • Debrief in the final 30 minutes, where we will discuss in detail what each did well and how each can improve.

References and past participant comments about this coaching and Latz are available upon request. Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

“I wish I had taken this course earlier, both for personal negotiations and negotiations as an attorney.”

Melissa (Berren) Costello

Bryan Cave

“Good mix of lecture and interactive exercises, delivered in a way that useful info was obtained regardless of the type of law practice someone has.”

Belinda Reed Shannon

GlaxoSmithKline

People Taught Negotiation Skills

Years Of Experience

Best-Selling Books on Negotiation

Founder of Latz Negotiation

Learn From an Expert

One of the most respected and recognized voices in the negotiation space today, Marty Latz is an author, international speaker, and the founder of LATZ Negotiation. Since 1995, Latz has taught more than 100,000 lawyers and business professionals around the world how to negotiate more effectively – including in Hong Kong, London, Beijing, Shanghai, Singapore, Prague, Brussels, Seoul and Bangkok. Mr. Latz received his law degree and negotiation training at Harvard Law School, where he graduated cum laude, and was a Teaching Fellow at Harvard’s Kennedy School of Government, where one of his students was former President Barack Obama.

Latz also negotiated for The White House on the White House Advance Teams and was an Adjunct Professor of Negotiation at the Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at Arizona State University for ten years.

Author of Gain the Edge! Negotiating to Get What You Want and his latest book The Real Trump Deal: An Eye-Opening Look at How He Really Negotiates, Latz has appeared as a negotiation expert on CBS, CNN, Fox News, MSNBC and many more. He and been interviewed or written articles for Politico, Vanity Fair, USA Today and others. He also has written a monthly negotiation column for various newspapers since 1999.

Follow Marty Latz

Join Our LinkedIn Negotiation Forum: 4,000+ Members Strong

Contact Us to Get Started.

Marty Latz's Analysis is Trusted by...

(Click the logos below to see the coverage. See more news coverage here.)

USA Today
vanity fair
MSNBC
CBS
Politico
Share This