Onsite
Negotiation Training

Gain a Unified Approach to Negotiation. Train Your Team to Use the Research Proven LATZ Method.

Give your team the skills to negotiate like experts.

Approach negotiations with a strategic mindset.

Earn confidence with hands-on exercises & personalized critiques.

Gain leverage when you feel powerless using practical, powerful techniques that get results.

Manage emotional, difficult or untrustworthy negotiators.

Break through when talks grind to a halt.

Onsite Negotiation training

Train Your Team to Be Strategic — Not Instinctive. 

Getting what you want means knowing how to get it. Truly successful negotiators know they can’t always trust their instincts. So they learn the most effective strategies and tactics. Practical, powerful, leverage-building techniques that get results. They know that no matter how much they’ve negotiated, they can always learn more.

With an unlimited number of variables in every negotiation, you never know when that one simple — yet crucial — move will make the difference between coming up empty-handed or walking away a winner. 

So when your profit margin hangs in the balance, or when your career, your reputation and the success of your organization are on the line, you can’t afford to leave it to your intuition. You must rely on your expertise — the kind we’ll help you develop at LATZ Negotiation. 

“Latz Negotiation researched our negotiation problems and designed a training program that solved them, period. They didn’t waste our time with a bunch of theory, either. They gave us substantive, powerful negotiating tools and new strategies for achieving our goals. Absolutely invaluable.”

David Sullivan

Director of Human Resources, Boral Industries, Inc

Get Negotiation Training Tailored for Your Team

Everyone faces unique negotiation challenges. We understand that. And that’s why we customize out training programs to address your distinctive needs, interests and ways of doing business.

Our goal is to give you the tools you need to get what you want. The more strategies and tactics at your disposal, the more likely you will succeed. But you also need to know when, where and how to use them. That’s where we come in. We combine the latest negotiation research with years of experience, knowledge and expertise to help you achiever your goals.

Step 1 — Diagnostic

First we determine your organization’s negotiation challenges, paying particular attention to your conventions and rules of engagement. Everyone has strengths and weaknesses, and we help you identify these so we can tackle them head-on in our training.

Step 2 — Customization

Next we customize the program and create unque simulations that duplicate your negotiations. We design exercises that address the issues and concerns uncovered in the Diagnostic Phase.

Step 3 — Small Group Training

Our hands-on training includes actual one-on-one negotiations and exercises, a multi-media presentation with video illustrations of how to negotiate, and substantial interaction between the participants and the trainer. In short, we teach, then you practice. That’s how you learn.

Step 4 — Individual Video Analysis

Many of our programs include the videotaping of participants negotiating with each other. We then spend time with each pair and give them an oral and written critique, pointing out what they did effectively and how they can improve.

Get Customized Negotiation Training for Your Team

“Marty (Latz) has a comprehensive knowledge of negotiating techniques and a very dynamic teaching style. Learning from Marty is fun and inspiring, and it really sinks in. I’ve improved my effectiveness as a negotiator 100 percent.”

Carl Horton

Medical Services, General Electric (GE)

“Latz Negotiation’s expert advice helped us negotiate a strategically critical agreement for our flagship software product. We’ll be reaping the financial benefits for years.”

Ted Cook

Co-Founder and Former President & CEO, Enhanced Software Technologies

A Few of Latz Negotiation's Clients

Available Onsite Training Programs

Available as half-day or full-day programs. Are you with a law firm? See the list of legal onsite training programs here.

Click on the Program Titles for More Information
Gain The Edge! Negotiation Strategies

What You’ll Learn:

  • Lat’z 5 Golden Rules of Negotiation
  • Negotiation skills training 
  • Ways to gain leverage when seemingly powerless
  • Strategies to get past “No” – if all appears lost
  • 1st offer dynamics – when to make it and when to wait
  • Secrets to success in emotionally charged negotiations
  • Powerful agenda control techniques
  • Deadline and timing tips
  • Where to use competitive techniques vs. problem solving strategies
  • Tactics to generate creative solutions
  • How to get power with effective information gathering
  • When to share information – and when to keep it
  • When to hold – and when to fold
  • Ways to deal with untrustworthy adversaries
  • How to keep options open while building future relationships
  • The difference between “puffery” and unacceptable lying

Typical Half Day Agenda

9:00 amIntroduction through “Car Repair” Negotiation Story
9:15 amParticipant Negotiation Challenges
9:25 am

First Golden Rule: Information is Power-So Get It!

  • Effective information-gathering tactics
  • How to develop interests and creative options
  • Ways to gather and use strategic intelligence
9:50 amRead instructions for One-on-One Negotiation Simulation Exercise (Beauti-Rest v Sleepwell)
10:00 amIndividually and in Small Groups Brainstorm and Prepare Strategic Negotiation Plan for Exercise (Apply Golden Rule 1)
10:05 am

Golden Rule 2: Maximize Your Leverage

  • Evaluating when to hold and when to fold – and how to get past “no”
  • Ways to strengthen leverage when seemingly powerless
10:30 amBreak
10:45 am

Small Groups Brainstorm and Prepare Strategic Negotiation Plan for Exercise

(Apply Golden Rule 2)

10:50 am

Golden Rule Three: Employ “Fair” Objective Criteria

  • How to put a “fair and reasonable” hat on your head
  • Secrets to success in emotionally charged negotiations
11:05 am

Small Groups Brainstorm and Prepare Strategic Negotiation Plan for Exercise

(Apply Golden Rule 3)

11:10 am

Golden Rule Four: Design an Offer-Concession Strategy           

  • Using offer-concession patterns to predict moves
  • First offer dynamics – when to make it and when to wait
  • Applying the power of reciprocity

11:30 am

Golden Rule Five: Control the Agenda

  • Evaluating when, where, how and how long to engage
  • Tips on timing and deadline issues
11:40 am

Small Groups Brainstorm and Prepare Strategic Negotiation Plan for Exercise

(Apply Golden Rules 4 and 5)

11:45 amNegotiate Exercise
12:05 pmDebrief Exercise (Identify lessons learned/how to improve)
12:20 pmCountering Negotiation “Games”
12:30 pmLATZ’s “Pearls of Wisdom”/Next Steps

* Full Day Agenda Available Upon Request

Negotiation Ethics: Winning Without Selling Your Soul

In real estate, it’s location, location, location. In negotiation, it’s reputation, reputation, reputation. A trustworthy reputation – once lost – can be difficult, if not impossible, to regain.

In this seminar, internationally recognized negotiation expert, Marty Latz, will play Devil’s Advocate in presenting a series of ethically challenging negotiation scenarios to a blue ribbon panel of lawyers, judges and business professionals. Session will also include discussions and debates which will highlight three levels of analysis, including:

  • Morality: Is it right to engage in certain behavior?
  • Ethics: Is it ethical and/or legal under the Rules of Professional Conduct and the laws of your jurisdiction?
  • Effectiveness: Does it work?

Program will also include insights – on video – by veteran business executives, lawyers and politicians, including former CEO and President of Dial/Henkel, Mal Jozoff, Vice President of AT&T Mary Upchurch, and Arizona Attorney General Terry Goddard.

You’ll Learn How To:

  • Ethically avoid answering certain questions and sharing strategic information
  • Skillfully and ethically play your leverage cards
  • Use agents to insulate yourself
  • Maintain objectivity and professionalism in difficult negotiations
  • Solidify current and future relationships

*The Negotiation Ethics Program is available as a 1,1.5, 2 or 3 hour program.

Agenda – Negotiation Ethics: Winning Without Selling Your Soul (2 Hours)

 

1:00 pm

ETHICS SCENARIO #1: The Stalking Horse

  • Morally right or wrong?
  • Ethical under the rules – or law of fraud?
  • Effective as a strategy?

Discuss Golden Rule of Negotiation– Design an Offer Concession Strategy

  • Know Your Offer-Concession Patterns
  • Psychological tendency: The Reciprocity Rule
1:45 pm

ETHICS SCENARIO #2: “The Planted Oil”

  • Morally right or wrong?
  • Ethical under the rules – or law of fraud?
  • Effective as a strategy?

Discuss Golden Rule of Negotiation – Information Is Power – So Get It!

  • Develop an Information Bargaining Strategy
  • Get critical information
  • How to avoid answering questions

Discuss Golden Rule of Negotiation – Maximize Your Leverage

  • Determine level of needs (Both Sides)

Best Alternative To a Negotiated Agreement (BATNA)

2:30 pm

ETHICS SCENARIO #3: The “False” Promise

  • Morally right or wrong?
  • Ethical under the rules?
  • Effective as a strategy?

Discuss Golden Rule of Negotiation – Employ “Fair” Objective Criteria

  • Find powerful and independent standards

Discuss Golden Rule – Control the Agenda

  • Techniques to set the agenda
2:55 pm

NEGOTIATION “GAMES” AND ETHICS

LATZ’S 8 GOLDEN RULES OF ETHICS

  • Honorable intentions make a difference
  • Silence is usually golden
  • Bluffing about your bottom line and your interests usually is legally acceptable
  • “Puffery” couched as opinions and statements about the future most often does not cross the legal line
  • The more sophisticated your counterpart, the better your position
  • No harm, no foul
  • Don’t risk your short or long-term reputation
  • Don’t compromise your morality
3:00Adjourn
Fee Negotiation Strategies with Clients & Potential Clients

What do you say when a long-time client asks you to write off 15% of its last bill, indicating its board has directed it to cut its bills significantly this quarter? Should you negotiate price first or last?

Or what if you’re in a reverse auction at a potential client’s offices, and you notice a competitor firm in the conference room next to you?

How much of a discount should you provide – if any – if a good client is considering bidding out itsservices, or bringing most of its work in-house, or requests an alternative fee arrangement (AFA) like a set budget?

This negotiation training program focuses on fee negotiations with clients and potential clients. Even if attendees have been negotiating for years, they’ll leave this program with new strategies for their next fee negotiation. This program also includes an interactive one-on-one fee negotiation simulation for the participants along with time for the participants to learn from each other (an important element when teaching more experienced practitioners).

Strategies, Techniques and Tactics Attendees Will Learn

  • Latz’s 5 Golden Rules of Fee Negotiations
  • Ways to Keep Your Clients from Bidding Out Your Services
  • How to Negotiate in Reverse Auctions
  • Strategies to Use “Objective” Standards in Fee Negotiations
  • Offer-Concession Strategies involving Fee Discounts
  • Managing the Fee Conversation/Agenda with Clients

LENGTH:  Half-day or Full-day

References and past participant comments about this program and Latz are available upon request. More are available here.

Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

How to Say "No" and Preserve the Relationship

Contact us for more details, and to create your customized training program.

2-on-1 Coaching Sessions

INDIVIDUAL COACHING in a controlled environment

GOAL:  Improve the participants’ skills through specific, individualized feedback and advice in a controlled negotiation environment to ensure the individuals are applying proven research-based strategies and tactics.

To take the participants’ skills to the next level, it’s critical to focus on each individual’s strengths and weaknesses and engage in a constructive evaluation of a negotiation in which they practice their negotiation skills. This continuous quality improvement process is crucial for changing the participants’ mindsets and behavior from instinctive to strategic based on the experts’ research.

In my coaching sessions involving two participants, each participant will:

  • Prepare for the session by independently reviewing one side of an already developed negotiation simulation and develop a strategic negotiation plan prior to the live session;
  • Negotiate with one of their colleagues during the live session in a pre-assigned 30-minute one-on-one negotiation with me observing both parties and taking detailed notes on their strengths and weaknesses; and then
  • Debrief in the final 30 minutes, where we will discuss in detail what each did well and how each can improve.

References and past participant comments about this coaching and Latz are available upon request.

“I wish I had taken this course earlier, both for personal negotiations and negotiations as an attorney.”

Melissa (Berren) Costello

Bryan Cave

People Taught Negotiation Skills

Years Of Experience

Best Selling Negotiation Books

Founder of Latz Negotiation

Learn From an Expert

One of the most respected and recognized voices in the negotiation space today, Marty Latz is an author, international speaker, and the founder of LATZ Negotiation. Since 1995, Latz has taught more than 100,000 lawyers and business professionals around the world how to negotiate more effectively – including in Hong Kong, London, Beijing, Shanghai, Singapore, Prague, Brussels, Seoul and Bangkok. Mr. Latz received his law degree and negotiation training at Harvard Law School, where he graduated cum laude, and was a Teaching Fellow at Harvard’s Kennedy School of Government, where one of his students was former President Barack Obama.

Latz also negotiated for The White House on the White House Advance Teams and was an Adjunct Professor of Negotiation at the Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at Arizona State University for ten years.

Author of Gain the Edge! Negotiating to Get What You Want and his latest book The Real Trump Deal: An Eye-Opening Look at How He Really Negotiates, Latz has appeared as a negotiation expert on CBS, CNN, Fox News, MSNBC and many more. He and been interviewed or written articles for Politico, Vanity Fair, USA Today and others. He also has written a monthly negotiation column for various newspapers since 1999.

Follow Marty Latz

Join Our LinkedIn Negotiation Forum: 4,000+ Members Strong

Contact Us to Get Started.

Marty Latz's Analysis is Trusted by...

(Click the logos below to see the coverage. See more news coverage here.)

USA Today
vanity fair
MSNBC
CBS
Politico
Share This